Cornmeal: cups to grams

1 cup of cornmeal = 138 grams (4.9 oz). 1 tablespoon = 8.6 g.

138 g4.9 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Cornmeal cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup17 g0.6 oz
¼ cup35 g1.2 oz
⅓ cup46 g1.6 oz
½ cup69 g2.4 oz
⅔ cup92 g3.2 oz
¾ cup104 g3.7 oz
1 cup138 g4.9 oz
1 ½ cups207 g7.3 oz
2 cups276 g9.7 oz
3 cups414 g15 oz
4 cups552 g19 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of cornmeal

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.9 g
1 tablespoon8.6 g
2 tablespoons17 g
3 tablespoons26 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)35 g

Cornmeal grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 tbsp0.18 cups
50 g¼ cup + 2 tbsp0.36 cups
100 g⅔ cup + 1 tbsp0.72 cups
125 g¾ cup + 2 tbsp0.91 cups
150 g1 cup + 1 tbsp1.09 cups
200 g1 ⅓ cups + 2 tbsp1.45 cups
250 g1 ¾ cups + 1 tbsp1.81 cups
300 g2 cups + 3 tbsp2.17 cups
400 g2 ¾ cups + 2 tbsp2.90 cups
500 g3 ½ cups + 2 tbsp3.62 cups
1,000 g7 ¼ cups7.25 cups

How to measure cornmeal

Cornmeal is heavier than flour because the grains are coarser. Fine and medium grinds weigh roughly the same per cup; very coarse polenta can be a little heavier.

In the UK, cornmeal is also called polenta.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of cornmeal?

1 US cup of cornmeal weighs about 138 grams (4.9 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 146 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of cornmeal?

100 grams of cornmeal is about ⅔ cup + 1 tbsp (0.72 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of cornmeal?

1 tablespoon of cornmeal weighs about 8.6 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.9 grams.

How much does half a cup of cornmeal weigh?

½ cup of cornmeal weighs about 69 grams (2.4 ounces).