Self-rising flour: cups to grams

1 cup of self-rising flour = 120 grams (4.2 oz). 1 tablespoon = 7.5 g.

120 g4.2 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Self-rising flour cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup15 g0.5 oz
¼ cup30 g1.1 oz
⅓ cup40 g1.4 oz
½ cup60 g2.1 oz
⅔ cup80 g2.8 oz
¾ cup90 g3.2 oz
1 cup120 g4.2 oz
1 ½ cups180 g6.3 oz
2 cups240 g8.5 oz
3 cups360 g13 oz
4 cups480 g17 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of self-rising flour

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.5 g
1 tablespoon7.5 g
2 tablespoons15 g
3 tablespoons23 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)30 g

Self-rising flour grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 ½ tbsp0.21 cups
50 g¼ cup + 3 tbsp0.42 cups
100 g⅔ cup + 3 tbsp0.83 cups
125 g1 cup + 1 tbsp1.04 cups
150 g1 ¼ cups1.25 cups
200 g1 ⅔ cups1.67 cups
250 g2 cups + 1 tbsp2.08 cups
300 g2 ½ cups2.50 cups
400 g3 ⅓ cups3.33 cups
500 g4 cups + 3 tbsp4.17 cups
1,000 g8 ⅓ cups8.33 cups

How to measure self-rising flour

Self-rising (self-raising) flour already contains baking powder and salt, and weighs about the same as all-purpose flour per cup. Measure it with the spoon-and-level method.

In the UK, self-rising flour is also called self-raising flour.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of self-rising flour?

1 US cup of self-rising flour weighs about 120 grams (4.2 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 127 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of self-rising flour?

100 grams of self-rising flour is about ⅔ cup + 3 tbsp (0.83 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of self-rising flour?

1 tablespoon of self-rising flour weighs about 7.5 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.5 grams.

How much does half a cup of self-rising flour weigh?

½ cup of self-rising flour weighs about 60 grams (2.1 ounces).