Cocoa powder: cups to grams

1 cup of cocoa powder = 84 grams (3 oz). 1 tablespoon = 5.3 g.

84 g3 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Cocoa powder cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup11 g0.4 oz
¼ cup21 g0.7 oz
⅓ cup28 g1 oz
½ cup42 g1.5 oz
⅔ cup56 g2 oz
¾ cup63 g2.2 oz
1 cup84 g3 oz
1 ½ cups126 g4.4 oz
2 cups168 g5.9 oz
3 cups252 g8.9 oz
4 cups336 g12 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of cocoa powder

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon1.8 g
1 tablespoon5.3 g
2 tablespoons11 g
3 tablespoons16 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)21 g

Cocoa powder grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g¼ cup + 1 tbsp0.30 cups
50 g½ cup + 2 tbsp0.60 cups
100 g1 cup + 3 tbsp1.19 cups
125 g1 ½ cups1.49 cups
150 g1 ⅔ cups + 2 tbsp1.79 cups
200 g2 ¼ cups + 2 tbsp2.38 cups
250 g3 cups2.98 cups
300 g3 ½ cups + 1 tbsp3.57 cups
400 g4 ¾ cups4.76 cups
500 g5 ¾ cups + 3 tbsp5.95 cups
1,000 g11 ¾ cups + 2 tbsp11.90 cups

How to measure cocoa powder

Unsweetened cocoa powder is light and often lumpy. Sift or whisk it first, then spoon it in and level. Natural and Dutch-process cocoa weigh about the same by volume.

In the UK, cocoa powder is also called cocoa.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of cocoa powder?

1 US cup of cocoa powder weighs about 84 grams (3 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 89 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of cocoa powder?

100 grams of cocoa powder is about 1 cup + 3 tbsp (1.19 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of cocoa powder?

1 tablespoon of cocoa powder weighs about 5.3 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 1.8 grams.

How much does half a cup of cocoa powder weigh?

½ cup of cocoa powder weighs about 42 grams (1.5 ounces).