Bread flour: cups to grams

1 cup of bread flour = 120 grams (4.2 oz). 1 tablespoon = 7.5 g.

120 g4.2 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Bread flour cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup15 g0.5 oz
¼ cup30 g1.1 oz
⅓ cup40 g1.4 oz
½ cup60 g2.1 oz
⅔ cup80 g2.8 oz
¾ cup90 g3.2 oz
1 cup120 g4.2 oz
1 ½ cups180 g6.3 oz
2 cups240 g8.5 oz
3 cups360 g13 oz
4 cups480 g17 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of bread flour

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.5 g
1 tablespoon7.5 g
2 tablespoons15 g
3 tablespoons23 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)30 g

Bread flour grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 ½ tbsp0.21 cups
50 g¼ cup + 3 tbsp0.42 cups
100 g⅔ cup + 3 tbsp0.83 cups
125 g1 cup + 1 tbsp1.04 cups
150 g1 ¼ cups1.25 cups
200 g1 ⅔ cups1.67 cups
250 g2 cups + 1 tbsp2.08 cups
300 g2 ½ cups2.50 cups
400 g3 ⅓ cups3.33 cups
500 g4 cups + 3 tbsp4.17 cups
1,000 g8 ⅓ cups8.33 cups

How to measure bread flour

Bread flour weighs about the same as all-purpose flour by the cup. Its higher protein content gives chewier bread, so measure it the same way: spoon in, level off.

In the UK, bread flour is also called strong white flour or strong flour.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of bread flour?

1 US cup of bread flour weighs about 120 grams (4.2 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 127 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of bread flour?

100 grams of bread flour is about ⅔ cup + 3 tbsp (0.83 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of bread flour?

1 tablespoon of bread flour weighs about 7.5 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.5 grams.

How much does half a cup of bread flour weigh?

½ cup of bread flour weighs about 60 grams (2.1 ounces).