Greek yogurt: cups to grams

1 cup of Greek yogurt = 250 grams (8.8 oz). 1 tablespoon = 16 g.

250 g8.8 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Greek yogurt cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup31 g1.1 oz
¼ cup63 g2.2 oz
⅓ cup83 g2.9 oz
½ cup125 g4.4 oz
⅔ cup167 g5.9 oz
¾ cup188 g6.6 oz
1 cup250 g8.8 oz
1 ½ cups375 g13 oz
2 cups500 g18 oz
3 cups750 g26 oz
4 cups1,000 g35 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of Greek yogurt

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon5.2 g
1 tablespoon16 g
2 tablespoons31 g
3 tablespoons47 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)63 g

Greek yogurt grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g1 tbsp + 2 tsp0.10 cups
50 g3 tbsp0.20 cups
100 g⅓ cup + 1 tbsp0.40 cups
125 g½ cup0.50 cups
150 g½ cup + 2 tbsp0.60 cups
200 g⅔ cup + 2 tbsp0.80 cups
250 g1 cup1.00 cups
300 g1 cup + 3 tbsp1.20 cups
400 g1 ½ cups + 2 tbsp1.60 cups
500 g2 cups2.00 cups
1,000 g4 cups4.00 cups

How to measure Greek yogurt

Greek yogurt is strained, so it's thicker than regular yogurt. Pack it into a dry measuring cup with a spoon and level it off.

In the UK, Greek yogurt is also called greek yoghurt.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of Greek yogurt?

1 US cup of Greek yogurt weighs about 250 grams (8.8 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 264 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of Greek yogurt?

100 grams of Greek yogurt is about ⅓ cup + 1 tbsp (0.40 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of Greek yogurt?

1 tablespoon of Greek yogurt weighs about 16 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 5.2 grams.

How much does half a cup of Greek yogurt weigh?

½ cup of Greek yogurt weighs about 125 grams (4.4 ounces).