Chopped walnuts: cups to grams

1 cup of chopped walnuts = 113 grams (4 oz). 1 tablespoon = 7.1 g.

113 g4 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Chopped walnuts cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup14 g0.5 oz
¼ cup28 g1 oz
⅓ cup38 g1.3 oz
½ cup57 g2 oz
⅔ cup75 g2.7 oz
¾ cup85 g3 oz
1 cup113 g4 oz
1 ½ cups170 g6 oz
2 cups226 g8 oz
3 cups339 g12 oz
4 cups452 g16 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of chopped walnuts

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.4 g
1 tablespoon7.1 g
2 tablespoons14 g
3 tablespoons21 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)28 g

Chopped walnuts grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 ½ tbsp0.22 cups
50 g¼ cup + 3 tbsp0.44 cups
100 g¾ cup + 2 tbsp0.88 cups
125 g1 cup + 2 tbsp1.11 cups
150 g1 ⅓ cups1.33 cups
200 g1 ¾ cups1.77 cups
250 g2 cups + 3 tbsp2.21 cups
300 g2 ⅔ cups2.65 cups
400 g3 ⅓ cups + 3 tbsp3.54 cups
500 g4 ¼ cups + 3 tbsp4.42 cups
1,000 g8 ⅔ cups + 3 tbsp8.85 cups

How to measure chopped walnuts

Chopped nuts settle as you fill the cup. Pour them in loosely and level the top; whole walnut halves weigh slightly less per cup.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of chopped walnuts?

1 US cup of chopped walnuts weighs about 113 grams (4 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 119 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of chopped walnuts?

100 grams of chopped walnuts is about ¾ cup + 2 tbsp (0.88 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of chopped walnuts?

1 tablespoon of chopped walnuts weighs about 7.1 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.4 grams.

How much does half a cup of chopped walnuts weigh?

½ cup of chopped walnuts weighs about 57 grams (2 ounces).